Ilex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Common Name:HOLLY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex

Citation

Citation ILEX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 125. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ilex aquifolium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 486. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ilex ambigua CAROLINA HOLLY; SAND HOLLY
Ilex ambigua var. monticola MOUNTAIN HOLLY
Ilex amelanchier SARVIS HOLLY; SERVICEBERRY HOLLY
Ilex cassine DAHOON
Ilex cassine var. myrtifolia MYRTLE DAHOON
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageria Ageria Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 166. 1763, p. p. TYPE: = Prinos Linnaeus 1753.
Ageria Ageria Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 46. 1838, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: = Macoucoua Aublet 1775.
Agrifolium Agrifolium Hill, Brit. Herb. 520. 1757 ("1756"). TYPE: = Ilex Linnaeus 1753.
Aquifolium Aquifolium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Ilex Linnaeus 1753.
Arinemia Arinemia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 49. 1838. TYPE: Arinemia lanceolata Rafinesque (Prinos lanceolatus Pursh 1814, non Hill 1770)
+ Expand All