Illicium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCHISANDRACEAE
Common Name:ANISETREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AUSTROBAILEYALES
FamilySCHISANDRACEAE
Genus Illicium

Citation

Citation ILLICIUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1042, 1050, 1370. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Illicium anisatum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Illicium floridanum FLORIDA ANISETREE; FLORIDA ANISE
Illicium parviflorum YELLOW ANISETREE; STAR ANISE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Badianifera Badianifera Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 6. 1891. TYPE: = Illicium Linnaeus 1759.
Cymbostemon Cymbostemon Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 444. 1839. TYPE: Cymbostemon parviflorus (Michaux ex Ventenat) Spach (Illicium parviflorum Michaux ex Ventenat)
Skimmi Skimmi Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 364. 1763. TYPE: = Illicium Linnaeus 1759.
+ Expand All