Impatiens

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Common Name:TOUCH-ME-NOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyBALSAMINACEAE
Genus Impatiens

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 937. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Impatiens noli-tangere Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 93. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Impatiens balsamina GARDEN BALSAM; ROSE BALSAM
Impatiens capensis TOUCH-ME-NOT; JEWELWEED
Impatiens walleriana GARDEN IMPATIENS; BIZZY-LIZZIE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balsamina Balsamina Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Impatiens Linnaeus 1753.
Chrysaea Chrysaea Nieuwland & Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 472. 1916. TYPE: Non designatus.
Impatientella Impatientella H. Perrier de la Bathie, Bull. Trimestrial Acad. Malgache, ser. 2. 10: 22. 1928. TYPE: Impatientella inaperta H. Perrier de la Bathie
+ Expand All