Imperata

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SATINTAIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Imperata

Citation

Citation IMPERATA Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neap. 2: (xxvi). 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Imperata arundinacea Cirillo, nom. illegit. (Lagurus cylindricus Linnaeus; Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Imperata brasiliensis BRAZILIAN SATINTAIL
Imperata cylindrica COGONGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syllepis Syllepis E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 52. 1886. TYPE: Syllepis ruprechtii E. Fournier (Imperata brasiliensis Trinius, var. mexicana Ruprecht) Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 9. 1929.