Ageratum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Ageratum L.
Common Name:WHITEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratum

Citation

Citation AGERATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 286. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ageratum conyzoides TROPICAL WHITEWEED
Ageratum houstonianum BLUEMINK
Ageratum maritimum CAPE SABLE WHITEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carelia Carelia Fabricius, Enum. 85. 1759. TYPE: = Ageratum Linnaeus 1753.
Coelestina Coelestina Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 10. 1817, non Hill 1761. TYPE: Ageratum corymbosum Zuccagni Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 35. 1971.
Isocarpha Isocarpha Lessing, Linnaea 5: 141. 1830, non R. Brown 1817. TYPE: Isocarpha echioides Lessing
+ Expand All