Ionopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:VIOLET ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Ionopsis

Citation

Citation IONOPSIS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 348. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ionopsis pulchella Kunth

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ionopsis utricularioides DELICATE VIOLET ORCHID; DELICATE IONOPSIS ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cybelion Cybelion Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 679, 721. 1826. TYPE: = Ionopsis Kunth 1816.
+ Expand All