Ipomoea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 26 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:MORNING-GLORY
Genus Notes:Within the genus Ipomoea (and related genera: Argyreia, Stictocardia, Turbina), some species are known to be infected by an ascomycete related to Periglandula. The endophytic fungus produces ergot alkaloids which likely protect the seed, seedling, and mature plant from herbivory. It appears the fungal alkaloids can be transported by the plants to certain tissues (Beaulieu et al. 2013).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 159. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ipomoea pes-tigridis Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ipomoea alba MOONFLOWERS; TROPICAL WHITE MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea aquatica WATER-SPINACH
Ipomoea asarifolia GINGER-LEAF MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea batatas SWEETPOTATO
Ipomoea cairica MILE-A-MINUTE VINE
Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa BUSH MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea cordatotriloba TIEVINE
Ipomoea hederacea IVYLEAF MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea hederifolia SCARLETCREEPER
Ipomoea imperati BEACH MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea indica OCEANBLUE MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea lacunosa WHITESTAR
Ipomoea leucantha  
Ipomoea macrorhiza LARGEROOT MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea microdactyla BEJUCO COLORADO; WILD-POTATO MORNING-GLORY; MAN-IN-THE-GROUND
Ipomoea muricata LILACBELL
Ipomoea pandurata MAN-OF-THE-EARTH
Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis RAILROAD VINE; BAYHOPS
Ipomoea purpurea TALL MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea quamoclit CYPRESSVINE
Ipomoea sagittata SALTMARSH MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea setosa BRAZILIAN MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea tenuissima ROCKLAND MORNING-GLORY
Ipomoea triloba LITTLEBELL
Ipomoea violacea BEACH MOONFLOWER
Ipomoea wrightii WRIGHT'S MORNING-GLORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adamboe Adamboe Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 73. 1838 ("1836"), non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Adamboe bicolor Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Ipomoea campanulata Linnaeus)
Amphione Amphione Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Amphione lobata Rafinesque 1838, nom. illegit. (Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by Manitz, Feddes Repert 85: 629. 1974.
Apopleumon Apopleumon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 72. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Apopleumon bignonioides (Sims) Rafinesque (Ipomoea bignonioides Sims)
Batatas Batatas Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 6: 434. 1834. TYPE: Batatas edulis (Thunberg) Choisy (Convolvulus edulis Thunberg) Lectotypified by Roberty, Boissiera 10: 147. 1964.
Bombycospermum Bombycospermum C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 137, t. 71. 1835. TYPE: Bombycospermum mexicanum C. Presl
+ Expand All