Iris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:IRIDACEAE
Common Name:IRIS; FLAG
Genus Notes:Mature fruits are very helpful for identification but rarely are collected. The flowers are very showy and, in most of our irises, the sepals are the most prominent and largest part of the flower. The sepals are the brightly colored (violet, blue, copper, yellow) outer whorl that often have markings (e.g. yelllow or white) near the base and center. The petaloid stigmas (inner whorl) arch directly over the sepals and can be bifurcate at the tip. The petals are the middle whorl that alternate with the sepals, and in I. tridentata are rather small. However, in Iris domestica the stigmas are not petal-like.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris

Citation

Citation IRIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 38. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Iris germanica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 536. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Iris brevicaulis ZIGZAG IRIS; LAMANCE IRIS
Iris domestica BLACKBERRY LILY
Iris fulva COPPER IRIS
Iris hexagona CAROLINA IRIS; DIXIE IRIS
Iris pseudacorus PALEYELLOW IRIS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belamcanda Belamcanda Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 60, 524. 1763, nom. et orth. cons. TYPE: Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Ixia chinensis Linnaeus)
Biris Biris Medikus, Vorles. Churpfaelz. Phys. Oecon. Ges. 1: 257. 1791. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chamoletta Chamoletta Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 60, 537. 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
Coresantha Coresantha Alefeld, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 298. 1863. TYPE: Coresantha persica (Linnaeus) Alefeld (Iris persica Linnaeus)
Costia Costia Willkomm, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 18: 131. 1860, non Costa Vellozo 1829, nec Costia Willkomm 1858. TYPE: Iris Linnaeus)
+ Expand All