Isoetes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ISOETACEAE
Common Name:QUILLWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ISOETALES
FamilyISOETACEAE
Genus Isoetes

Citation

Citation ISOETES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1100. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Isoetes lacustris Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Isoetes appalachiana APPALACHIAN QUILLWORT
Isoetes boomii BOOM'S QUILLWORT
Isoetes flaccida FLORIDA QUILLWORT
Isoetes hyemalis WINTERGREEN QUILLWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamaria Calamaria Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 500. 1760. TYPE: = Isoetes Linnaeus 1753.
Cephaloceraton Cephaloceraton Gennari, Comment. Soc. Crittogam. Ital. 1: 111. 1862. TYPE: Cephaloceraton histrix (Bory) Gennari (Isoetes histrix Bory)
Isoetella Isoetella Gennari, Comment. Soc. Crittogam. Ital. 1: 114. 1862. TYPE: Isoetella duriei (Bory) Gennari (Isoetes duriei Bory