Itea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ITEACEAE
Common Name:SWEETSPIRE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyITEACEAE
Genus Itea

Citation

Citation ITEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 199. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Itea virginica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Itea virginica VIRGINIA WILLOW; VIRGINIA SWEETSPIRE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diconangia Diconangia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 165. 1763. TYPE: = Itea Linnaeus 1753.
Kurrimia Kurrimia Wallich ex C. F. W. Meissner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 1: 67, 2: 48. 1837. TYPE: Kurrimia macrophylla Wallich ex C. F. W. Meissner 1837.
Reinia Reinia Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 314. 1878. TYPE: Reinia racemosa Franchet & Savatier
+ Expand All