Iva

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:MARSHELDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Iva

Citation

Citation IVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 988. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Iva annua Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 338. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Iva angustifolia NARROWLEAF MARSHELDER
Iva annua ANNUAL MARSHELDER
Iva frutescens BIGLEAF SUMPWEED
Iva imbricata SEACOAST MARSHELDER
Iva microcephala PIEDMONT MARSHELDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyclachaena Cyclachaena Fresenius ex Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12(Litt.): 78. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Denira Denira Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 118, 549. 1763. TYPE: Iva frutescens Linnaeus
+ Expand All