Ixora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:JUNGLEFLAME
Genus Notes:Mouly et al. (2009) proposed the inclusion of Captaincookia, Doricera, Hitoa, Myonima, Sideroxyloides, Thouarsiora, and Versteegia to render Ixora monophyletic.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Ixora

Citation

Citation IXORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 110. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ixora coccinea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 242. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ixora coccinea SCARLET JUNGLEFLAME
Ixora pavetta SMALLFLOWER JUNGLEFLAME

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Becheria Becheria Ridley, J. Straits Branch Roy. Asiat. Soc. 61: 20. 1912. TYPE: Becheria parviflora Ridley 1912.
Bemsetia Bemsetia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 12. 1838. TYPE: Bemsetia paniculata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Ixora barbata Roxburgh)
Captaincookia Captaincookia N. Hallé, Adansonia, ser. 2. 13: 197. 1973. TYPE: Captaincookia margaretiae N. Hallé 1973.
Charpentiera Charpentiera Vieillard, Bull. Soc. Linn. Normandie 9: 346. 1865, non Gaudichaud-Beaupre 1829. TYPE: Charpentiera bracteata Vieillard
Doricera Doricera Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 37: 554. 1983. TYPE: Doricera trilocularis (Balfour f.) Verdcourt 1983. (Pyrostria trilocularis Balfour f. 1877.)
+ Expand All