Jacquemontia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:CLUSTERVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Jacquemontia

Citation

Citation JACQUEMONTIA Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 6: 476. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Jacquemontia azurea (Desrousseaux) Choisy (Convolvulus azureus Desrousseaux) Lectotypified by House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 313. 1906.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Jacquemontia curtissii PINELAND CLUSTERVINE; PINELAND JACQUEMONTIA
Jacquemontia havanensis HAVANA CLUSTERVINE
Jacquemontia pentanthos SKYBLUE CLUSTERVINE
Jacquemontia reclinata BEACH CLUSTERVINE; BEACH JACQUEMONTIA
Jacquemontia tamnifolia HAIRY CLUSTERVINE
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Emulina Emulina Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Emulina parviflora (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Convolvulus parviflorus Lamarck)
Lobake Lobake Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Lobake guianensis (Aublet) Rafinesque (Convolvulus guianensis Aublet)
Thyella Thyella Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 84. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Thyella tamnifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Ipomoea tamnifolia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 313. 1906.