Iresine

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:BLOODLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Iresine

Citation

Citation IRESINE P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 358. 1756, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (holotype: LINN 288.5), typ. cons. (= Iresine diffusa Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Iresine diffusa JUBA'S BUSH
Iresine rhizomatosa ROOTSTOCK BLOODLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonufas Gonufas Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 124. 1838. TYPE: = Iresine P. Browne 1756.
Ireneis Ireneis Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 349. 1849. TYPE: Ireneis interrupta (Bentham) Moquin-Tandon (Iresine interrupta Bentham)
Lophoxera Lophoxera Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 42. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Iresine P. Browne 1756.
Rosea Rosea Martius, Nova Gen. Sp. 2: 58, pl. 155. 1826, non Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Rosea elatior (Willdenow) Martius 1826. (Iresine elatior Willdenow 1805.)
Trommsdorffia Trommsdorffia Martius, Nova Gen. Sp. 2: 40, pl. 139. 1826, non Bernhardi 1800. TYPE: Trommsdorffia aurata Martius 1826.
+ Expand All