Jasminum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:JASMINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum

Citation

Citation JASMINUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 7. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Jasminum officinale Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 287. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Jasminum dichotomum GOLD COAST JASMINE
Jasminum fluminense BRAZILIAN JASMINE; JAZMIN DE TRAPO
Jasminum grandiflorum POET'S JASMINE
Jasminum laurifolium ANGELWING JASMINE
Jasminum mesnyi JAPANESE JASMINE
Jasminum multiflorum STAR JASMINE
Jasminum sambac ARABIAN JASMINE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All