Jatropha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:NETTLESPURGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Jatropha

Citation

Citation JATROPHA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1006. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Jatropha curcas NUTMEG PLANT; PHYSIC NUT; BARBADOS NUT
Jatropha gossypiifolia BELLYACHE BUSH
Jatropha integerrima PEREGRINA
Jatropha multifida CORALBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoropium Adenoropium Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 12, t. 9. 1826 ("1827"). TYPE: Adenoropium ellipticum Pohl
Castiglionia Castiglionia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 139, t. 37. 1794. TYPE: Castiglionia lobata Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, nom. illegit. (Jatropha curcas Linnaeus) = Curcas Adanson 1763.
Collenucia Collenucia Chiovenda, Fl. Somala 177. 1929. TYPE: Collenucia paradoxa Chiovenda
Curcas Curcas Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 356, 547. 1763. TYPE: Jatropha curcas Linnaeus
Loureira Loureira Cavanilles, Icon. 5: 17, t. 429-430. 1799, non Raeuschel 1797. TYPE: = Mozinna Ortega 1798.
+ Expand All