Juglans

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Common Name:WALNUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Juglans

Citation

Citation JUGLANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 997. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Juglans regia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 578. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Juglans nigra BLACK WALNUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nux Nux Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 49. 1755. TYPE: = Juglans Linnaeus 1753.
Wallia Wallia Alefeld, Bonplandia (Hannover) 9: 335. 1861. TYPE: Non designatus.