Juncus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUNCACEAE
Genus: Juncus L.
Common Name:RUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus

Citation

Citation JUNCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 325. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Juncus acutus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 465. 1913; Hitchcock & M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 147. 1930..

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Juncus acuminatus TAPERTIP RUSH
Juncus bufonius TOAD RUSH
Juncus canadensis CANADIAN RUSH
Juncus coriaceus LEATHERY RUSH
Juncus debilis WEAK RUSH
Juncus dichotomus FORKED RUSH
Juncus diffusissimus SLIMPOD RUSH
Juncus effusus subsp. solutus SOFT RUSH
Juncus elliottii BOG RUSH; ELLIOTT'S RUSH
Juncus gymnocarpus PENNSYLVANIA RUSH; COVILLE'S RUSH
Juncus marginatus SHORE RUSH; GRASSLEAF RUSH
Juncus megacephalus BIGHEAD RUSH
Juncus nodatus STOUT RUSH
Juncus paludosus  
Juncus pelocarpus ANNUAL RUSH
Juncus polycephalos MANYHEAD RUSH
Juncus repens LESSER CREEPING RUSH
Juncus roemerianus NEEDLE RUSH; NEEDLEGRASS RUSH; BLACK RUSH
Juncus scirpoides NEEDLEPOD RUSH
Juncus tenuis PATH RUSH; POVERTY RUSH
Juncus trigonocarpus REDPOD RUSH
Juncus validus ROUNDHEAD RUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cephaloxys Cephaloxys Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 321, pl. 11. 1809, non Cephaloxis Palisot de Beauvois 1805. TYPE: Cephaloxys flabellata Desvaux, nom. illegit. (Juncus repens Michaux)
+ Expand All