Justicia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:WATERWILLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 15. 1753, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Justicia hyssopifolia Linnaeus, typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Justicia americana AMERICAN WATERWILLOW
Justicia angusta PINELAND WATERWILLOW
Justicia brandegeeana SHRIMPPLANT
Justicia comata MARSH WATER-WILLOW
Justicia crassifolia THICKLEAF WATERWILLOW
Justicia ovata LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW
Justicia ovata var. lanceolata LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW
Justicia pectoralis FRESHCUT
Justicia pringlei COOLEY'S WATERWILLOW; COOLEY'S JUSTICIA
Justicia spicigera MEXICAN HONEYSUCKLE; MOHINTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adhatoda Adhatoda Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Adhatoda vasica Nees von Esenbeck (Justicia adhatoda Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Heine, Fl. Gabon 13: 173. 1966.
Amphiscopia Amphiscopia Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 77, 112. 1832. TYPE: Amphiscopia beyrichii Nees von Esenbeck
Anisostachya Anisostachya Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 368. 1847. TYPE: Anisostachya bojeri Nees von Esenbeck
Athlianthus Athlianthus Endlicher, Gen. Pl., Suppl. 2. 63. 1842. TYPE: Athlianthus spiciflorus Heynhold
Beloperone Beloperone Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 76, 102. 1832. TYPE: Beloperone amherstiae Nees von Esenbeck
+ Expand All