Kalanchoe

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Common Name:WIDOW'S THRILL
Genus Notes:Various data indicate it is appropriate to consider Bryophyllum as a synonym of Kalanchoe (Gehrig et al. 2001; Mort et al. 2001; Kuligowska et al. 2015; Hartwell et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe

Citation

Citation KALANCHOE Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 248. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Kalanchoe laciniata (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Cotyledon laciniata Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana MADAGASCAR WIDOW'S-THRILL; CHRISTMAS KALANCHOE
Kalanchoe crenata NEVERDIE
Kalanchoe daigremontiana DEVIL'S BACKBONE
Kalanchoe delagoensis CHANDELIER PLANT
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi LAVENDER SCALLOPS
Kalanchoe pinnata CATHEDRAL BELLS; LIFE PLANT
Kalanchoe x houghtonii MOTHER-OF-MILLIONS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryophyllum Bryophyllum Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 3. 1805. TYPE: Bryophyllum calycinum Salisbury 1805.
Kitchingia Kitchingia Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 18: 268, pl. 7. 1881. TYPE: Non desigatus.
Physocalycium Physocalycium Vest, Flora 3: 409. 1820. TYPE: Non designatus.
Vereia Vereia Andrews, Bot. Repos. 1: t. 21. 1798. TYPE: Vereia crenata Andrews 1798.
+ Expand All