Kallstroemia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CALTROP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Kallstroemia

Citation

Citation KALLSTROEMIA Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 212. 1777.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Kallstroemia maxima (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott (Tribulus maximus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Kallstroemia maxima BIG CALTROP
Kallstroemia pubescens CARIBBEAN CALTROP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ehrenbergia Ehrenbergia Martius, Nova Gen. Sp. 2: 72. 1827 ("1826"), non Sprengel 1820. TYPE: Ehrenbergia tribuloides Martius
Heterozygia Heterozygia Bunge, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint Petersbourg Divers Savans 2: 583. 1835. TYPE: = Kallstroemia Scopoli 1777.
Tribulopsis Tribulopsis R. Brown, in Sturt, Narr. Exped. C. Australia 2(App.): 70. 1849. TYPE: Non designatus.