Kalmia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:LAUREL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Kalmia

Citation

Citation KALMIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 391. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Kalmia latifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 683. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Kalmia hirsuta WICKY; HAIRY LAUREL
Kalmia latifolia MOUNTAIN LAUREL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaedaphne Chamaedaphne Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 388. 1891, non Mitchell 1769 (nom. rej.), nec Moench 1794 (nom. cons.). TYPE: = Kalmia Linnaeus 1753.
Kalmiella Kalmiella Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 886, 1336. 1903. TYPE: Kalmiella hirsuta (Walter) Small (Kalmia hirsuta Walter)