Kickxia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:CANCERWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Kickxia

Citation

Citation KICKXIA Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 35. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier (Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 175. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Kickxia spuria ROUNDLEAF CANCERWORT; FEMALE FLUELLIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elatine Elatine Hill, Brit. Herb. 113. 1756, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Kickxia Dumortier 1827.
Elatinoides Elatinoides (Chavannes) Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 57, 58. 1891.BASIONYM: Linaria Linnaeus, sect. Elatinoides Chavannes, Monogr. Antirrh. 103. 1833.TYPE: Elatinoides elatine (Linnaeus) Wettstein (Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 312. 1935. = Kickxia Dumortier 1827, by lectotypification.
Tursitis Tursitis Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 156. 1840. TYPE: Tursitis elatine (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 95. 1921. = Kickxia Dumortier 1827, by lectotypification.