Koeleria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:JUNEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Koeleria

Citation

Citation KOELERIA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 97. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Koeleria gracilis Persoon, nom. illegit. (Poa nitida Lamarck; Koeleria nitida (Lamarck) Nuttall) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 245. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Koeleria gerardii ANNUAL JUNEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aegialina Aegialina Schultes, Mant. 2: 13, 222. 1824. TYPE: Aegialina tenuis (Trinius) Schultes (Aegialitis tenuis Trinius) Substitute name for Aegialitis Trinius 1820, non R. Brown 1810.
Aegialitis Aegialitis Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 127. 1820, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Aegialitis tenuis Trinius = Aegialina Schultes 1824.
Airochloa Airochloa Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 126. 1827. TYPE: Airochloa cristata (Linnaeus) Link (Aira cristata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 107. 1920.
Brachystylus Brachystylus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 85. 1867. TYPE: = Koeleria Persoon 1805.
Ktenosachne Ktenosachne Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 150. 1854. TYPE: Ktenosachne tenerrima Steudel
+ Expand All