Krigia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DWARFDANDELION
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Krigia

Citation

Citation KRIGIA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 532. 1791, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Krigia virginica (Linnaeus) Willdenow, typ. cons. (Hyoseris virginica Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Krigia cespitosa WEEDY DWARFDANDELION
Krigia dandelion POTATO DWARFDANDELION
Krigia virginica VIRGINIA DWARFDANDELION

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adopogon Adopogon Necker ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 304. 1891. TYPE: = Krigia Schreber 1791.
Apogon Apogon Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 267. 1823. TYPE: Apogon humilis Elliott
Aptilon Aptilon Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 106. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: = Apogon Elliott 1823.
Cynthia Cynthia D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 6: 309. 1829. TYPE: Cynthia virginica (Linnaeus) D. Don ex Standley (Tragopogon virginicus Linnaeus)
Laxanon Laxanon Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 16. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Laxanon parviflorum Rafinesque
+ Expand All