Lachnanthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HAEMODORACEAE
Common Name:REDROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyHAEMODORACEAE
Genus Lachnanthes

Citation

Citation LACHNANTHES Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 47. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lachnanthes tinctoria (J. F. Gmelin) Elliott (Heritiera tinctoria J. F. Gmelin) Substitute name for Heritiera J. F. Gmelin 1791, non Aiton 1789.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lachnanthes caroliana CAROLINA REDROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camderia Camderia Dumortier, Anal. Fam. 80. 1829. TYPE: = Heritiera J. F. Gmelin 1791, non Aiton 1789. = Lachnanthes Elliott 1816.
Heritiera Heritiera J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 113. 1791, non Aiton 1789, nec Heriteria Schrank 1789. TYPE: Heritiera tinctoria J. F. Gmelin = Lachnanthes Elliott 1816.
+ Expand All