Agrostemma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CORN COCKLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Agrostemma

Citation

Citation AGROSTEMMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 435. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 61. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Agrostemma githago COMMON CORNCOCKLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Githago Githago Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 255. 1763. TYPE: = Agrostemma Linnaeus 1753.