Lachnocaulon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Common Name:BOGBUTTON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Lachnocaulon

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 497. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, nom. illegit. (Eriocaulon anceps Walter; Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter) Morong)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lachnocaulon anceps WHITEHEAD BOGBUTTON
Lachnocaulon beyrichianum SOUTHERN BOGBUTTON
Lachnocaulon digynum PINELAND BOGBUTTON; PANHANDLE BOGBUTTON
Lachnocaulon engleri ENGLER'S BOGBUTTON
Lachnocaulon minus SMALL'S BOGBUTTON

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All