Lactuca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:LETTUCE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lactuca

Citation

Citation LACTUCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 795. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lactuca sativa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 317. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lactuca canadensis CANADA LETTUCE
Lactuca floridana WOODLAND LETTUCE
Lactuca graminifolia GRASSLEAF LETTUCE
Lactuca serriola PRICKLY LETTUCE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachyramphus Brachyramphus de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 176. 1838. TYPE: Brachyramphus intybaceus (Jacquin) de Candolle (Lactuca intybacea Jacquin) Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 277. 1925.
Cyanoseris Cyanoseris (W. D. J. Koch) Schur, Verh. Mitth. Siebenbuerg Vereins Naturwiss. Hermannstadt 4(suppl.): 43. 1853.BASIONYM: Lactuca Linnaeus, sect. Cyanoseris W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 432. 1837.TYPE: Cyanoseris perennis (Linnaeus) Schur (Lactuca perennis Linnaeus)
Lactucopsis Lactucopsis Schultz Bipontinus ex Visiani, Mem. Reale Ist. Veneto 15(1): 5. 1870. TYPE: Non designatus.
Mikania Mikania F. W. Schmidt, Samml. Phys. Oekon Aufsaetze 1: 27. 1795, nom. rej. vs. Mikania Willdenow 1803. TYPE: Mikania floridana (Linnaeus) F. W. Schmidt (Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus)
Phaenixopus Phaenixopus Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 39: 391. 1826. TYPE: Phaenixopus decurrens Cassini, nom. illegit. (Prenanthes viminea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 659. 1874. = Scariola F. W. Schmidt 1795, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All