Lagerstroemia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Common Name:CRAPEMYRTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lagerstroemia

Citation

Citation LAGERSTROEMIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1068, 1976. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lagerstroemia indica CRAPEMYRTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adambea Adambea Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 39. 1783. TYPE: = Adamboe Adanson 1763; = Catu-Adamboe Adanson 1763.
Adamboe Adamboe Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 88, 513. 1763. TYPE: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 4: t. 20. 1683. Adambea glabra Lamarck)
Catu-Adamboe Catu-Adamboe Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 85, 534. 1763. TYPE: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 4: t. 22. 1683. Adambea hirsuta Lamarck)
Fatioa Fatioa de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 88. 1828. TYPE: Fatioa napaulensis de Candolle
Munchausia Munchausia Linnaeus, in Muenchhausen, Hausvater 5: 356. 1770, non Muenchhusia Heister ex Fabricius 1763. TYPE: Munchausia speciosa Linnaeus
+ Expand All