Lamium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:DEADNETTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lamium

Citation

Citation LAMIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 579. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lamium purpureum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 121. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lamium amplexicaule HENBIT DEADNETTLE
Lamium purpureum PURPLE DEADNETTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lamiopsis Lamiopsis (Dumortier) Opiz, Seznam 56. 1852.BASIONYM: Lamium Linnaeus, sect. Lamiopsis Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 85. 1827.TYPE: = Lamium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Orvala Orvala Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 578. 1753. TYPE: Orvala garganica Linnaeus