Lantana

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Common Name:SHRUBVERBENA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana

Citation

Citation LANTANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 626. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lantana camara Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 314. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lantana canescens HAMMOCK SHRUBVERBENA
Lantana depressa ROCKLAND SHRUBVERBENA; PINELAND LANTANA
Lantana depressa var. floridana  
Lantana depressa var. sanibelensis  
Lantana involucrata BUTTONSAGE
Lantana montevidensis TRAILING SHRUBVERBENA
Lantana strigocamara LANTANA; SHRUBVERBENA
Lantana x floridana  
Lantana x rubra  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camara Camara Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 199. 1763. TYPE: = Lantana Linnaeus 1753.
Charachera Charachera Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. cxv, 115. 1775. TYPE: Charachera viburnoides Forsskal
Nashia Nashia Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 176. 1906. TYPE: Nashia inaguensis Millspaugh
Tamonopsis Tamonopsis Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 246. 1874. TYPE: Tamonopsis spicata Grisebach
+ Expand All