Laportea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:WOODNETTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Laportea

Citation

Citation LAPORTEA Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 498. 1830 ("1826"), nom. cons. vs. Urticastrum Heister ex Fabricius 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Laportea canadensis (Linnaeus) Weddell 1854. (Urtica canadensis Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Laportea aestuans WEST INDIAN WOODNETTLE
Laportea canadensis CANADIAN WOODNETTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fleuryopsis Fleuryopsis Opiz, Lotos 3: 240. 1853. TYPE: Fleuryopsis petiolata (Decaisne) Opiz 1853. (Fleurya petiolata Decaisne 1834.)
Oblixilis Oblixilis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 49. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Oblixilis canadensis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque 1837. (Urtica canadensis Linnaeus 1753.) = Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830.
Urticastrum Urticastrum Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 204. 1759, nom. rej. vs. Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830. TYPE: = Laportea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830.
+ Expand All