Lathyrus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PEAVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lathyrus

Citation

Citation LATHYRUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 729. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lathyrus sativus Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lathyrus hirsutus CALEY PEA; SINGLETARY PEAVINE
Lathyrus pusillus TINY PEAVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphaca Aphaca Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Lathyrus aphaca Linnaeus
Astrophia Astrophia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 278. 1838, non Astrophea (de Candolle) Reichenbach 1828. TYPE: Astrophia littoralis Nuttall
Cicercula Cicercula Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 358. 1787. TYPE: Cicercula coerulea Medikus, nom. illegit. (Lathyrus sativus Linnaeus) = Lathyrus Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Clymenum Clymenum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Graphiosa Graphiosa Alefeld, Bonplandia (Hannover) 9: 128. 1861. TYPE: Graphiosa inconspicua (Linnaeus) Alefeld (Lathyrus inconspicuus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All