Agrostis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BENTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Agrostis

Citation

Citation AGROSTIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 61. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Agrostis canina Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Agrostis elliottiana ELLIOTT'S BENTGRASS
Agrostis hyemalis TICKLEGRASS; SPRING BENTGRASS
Agrostis perennans AUTUMN BENTGRASS
Agrostis scabra TICKLEGRASS
Agrostis stolonifera REDTOP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agraulus Agraulus Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 5, 146, pl. 4(7). 1812. TYPE: Agraulus caninus (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Agrostis canina Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 127. 1920. = Agrostis Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Agrestis Agrestis Bubani, Fl. Pyrenaea 4: 281. 1901. TYPE: = Agrostis Linnaeus 1753. Proposed as a substitute name for Agrostis Linnaeus.
Anomalotis Anomalotis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 198. 1854. TYPE: Anomalotis quinqueseta Steudel
Decandolia Decandolia Bastard, Essai Fl. Maine et Loire 15, 28. 1809. TYPE: Decandolia stolonifera (Linnaeus) Bastard (Agrostis stolonifera Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 515. 1937.
Neoschischkinia Neoschischkinia Tzvelev, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 53: 309. 1968. TYPE: Neoschischkinia elegans (Thore) Tzvelev (Agrostis elegans Thore)
+ Expand All