Lechea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CISTACEAE
Common Name:PINWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea

Citation

Citation LECHEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 90. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lechea minor Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 542. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lechea cernua NODDING PINWEED; SCRUB PINWEED
Lechea deckertii DECKERT'S PINWEED
Lechea divaricata DRYSAND PINWEED; SPREADING PINWEED
Lechea lakelae LAKELA'S PINWEED
Lechea minor THYMELEAF PINWEED
Lechea mucronata HAIRY PINWEED
Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima LEGGETT'S PINWEED
Lechea sessiliflora PINELAND PINWEED
Lechea torreyi PIEDMONT PINWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechidium Lechidium Spach, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 286. 1837. TYPE: Lechidium drummondii Spach 1837.
+ Expand All