Leersia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CUTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leersia

Citation

Citation LEERSIA Swartz, Prodr. 1, 21. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Homalocenchrus Mieg 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leersia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Swartz, typ. cons. (Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leersia hexandra SOUTHERN CUTGRASS
Leersia lenticularis CATCHFLYGRASS
Leersia monandra BUNCH CUTGRASS
Leersia oryzoides RICE CUTGRASS
Leersia virginica WHITEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aplexia Aplexia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Leersia virginica (Linnaeus) Swartz
Asprella Asprella Schreber, Gen. Pl. 45. 1789. TYPE: = Homalocenchrus Mieg 1760, nom. rej. = Leersia Swartz 1788, nom. cons.
Blepharochloa Blepharochloa Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 1352. 1840. TYPE: Pharus ciliatus Retzius
Ehrhartia Ehrhartia F. H. Wiggers, Prim. Fl. Hols. 63. 1780, non Ehrhardia Scopoli 1777, nec Ehrharta Thunberg 1779. TYPE: Ehrhartia clandestina F. H. Wiggers, nom. illegit. (Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus) = Homalocenchrus Mieg 1760, nom. rej. = Leersia Swartz 1788, nom. cons.
Endodia Endodia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Leersia lenticularis Michaux
+ Expand All