Voyria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Common Name:GHOSTPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Voyria

Citation

Citation Voyria Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 208, pl. 83. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Voyria caerulea Aublet Lectotypified by Raynal, Adansonia, ser. 2. 7: 64. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Voyria parasitica PARASITIC GHOSTPLANT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biglandularia Biglandularia H. Karsten, Linnaea 28: 416. 1857. TYPE: Biglandularia azurea H. Karsten
Disadena Disadena Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 150. 1851. TYPE: Disadena flavescens (Grisebach) Miquel (Voyria flavescens Grisebach)
Leianthostemon Leianthostemon (Grisebach) Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 147. 1851.BASIONYM: Voyria Aublet, sect. Leianthostemon Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 85. 1845.TYPE: Leianthostemon corymbosum (Splitgerber) Miquel (Voyria corymbosa Splitgerber) Lectotypified by Maas & Ruyters, Fl. Neotrop. 41: 36. 1986.
Leiphaimos Leiphaimos Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 387. 1831. TYPE: Leiphaimos parasitica Schlechtendal & Chamisso
Lita Lita Schreber, Gen. Pl. 795. 1791. TYPE: = Voyria Aublet 1775.
+ Expand All