Lemna

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:DUCKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Lemna

Citation

Citation LEMNA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 970. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lemna minor Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lemna aequinoctialis LESSER DUCKWEED
Lemna minor COMMON DUCKWEED
Lemna minuta LEAST DUCKWEED
Lemna obscura LITTLE DUCKWEED
Lemna valdiviana VALDIVIA DUCKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrophace Hydrophace Haller f., Hist. Stirp. Helv. 3: 68. 1768. TYPE: = Lemna Linnaeus 1753.
Lenticula Lenticula Hill, Brit. Herb. 530. 1757 ("1756"). TYPE: = Lemna Linnaeus 1753.
Lenticularia Lenticularia Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 129. 1754. TYPE: = Lemna Linnaeus 1753.
Lenticularia Lenticularia Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura Sept. 308. 1856, non Seguier 1754. TYPE: Lenticularia monorhiza Friche-Joset & Montandon, nom. illegit. (Lemna minor Linnaeus) = Lemna Linnaeus 1753.
Telmatophace Telmatophace Schleiden, Linnaea 13: 391. 1839. TYPE: Telmatophace gibba (Linnaeus) Schleiden (Lemna gibba Linnaeus)
+ Expand All