Leonurus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:MOTHERWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Leonurus

Citation

Citation LEONURUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 584. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 119. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leonurus japonicus HONEYWEED; MOTHERWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiaca Cardiaca Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Leonurus Linnaeus 1753.
Chaiturus Chaiturus Willdenow, Fl. Berol. Prodr. 200. 1787. TYPE: Chaiturus leonuroides Willdenow, nom. illegit. (Leonurus marrubiastrum Linnaeus)
Leonuroides Leonuroides Rauschert, Taxon 31: 559. Aug 1982. TYPE: = Panzerina Sojak Apr 1982. Superfluous substitute name for Panzeria Moench 1794, non Panzera Cothenius 1790, nec Panzeria J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Panzeria Panzeria Moench, Methodus 402. 1794, non Panzera Cothenius 1790, nec Panzeria J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: = Panzerina Sojak 1982.
Panzerina Panzerina Sojak, Cas. Nar. Muz. Rada Prir. 150: 216. Apr 1982. TYPE: Panzerina lanata (Linnaeus) Sojak (Ballota lanata Linnaeus) Substitute name for Panzeria Moench 1794, non Panzera Cothenius 1790, nec Panzeria J. F. Gmelin 1791.