Lepidium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:PEPPERWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Lepidium

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 643. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lepidium latifolium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 164. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lepidium campestre FIELD PEPPERWEED
Lepidium densiflorum PRAIRIE PEPPERWEED
Lepidium didymum LESSER SWINECRESS
Lepidium virginicum VIRGINIA PEPPERWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carara Carara Medikus, Pfl.-Gatt. 34. 1792. TYPE: = Coronopus Zinn 1757.
Cardamon Cardamon (de Candolle) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 338. 1868.BASIONYM: Lepidium Linnaeus, sect. Cardamon de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 528, 533. 1821.TYPE: Cardamon sativum (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Lepidium sativum Linnaeus)
Cardaria Cardaria Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 163. 1815 ("1814"). TYPE: Cardaria draba (Linnaeus) Desvaux (Lepidium draba Linnaeus)
Coronopus Coronopus Zinn, Cat. Pl. Hort. Gott. 325. 1757, nom. cons. vs. Coronopus Miller 1754. TYPE: Coronopus ruelii Allioni (Cochlearia coronopus Linnaeus)
Cotyliscus Cotyliscus Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 164. 1815. TYPE: Cotyliscus niloticus (Delile) Desvaux (Cochlearia nilotica Delile)
+ Expand All