Leptochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SPRANGLETOP
Genus Notes:Traditional Leptochloa s.l. has been found to be polyphyletic (Peterson et al. 2012). For the Florida flora, this leaves only L. virgata within Leptochloa (ligules ciliate); Dinebra (ligules erose or entire) includes D. nealleyi and D. panicea; Diplachne (ligules 4-15 mm long with acute to attenuate apices) includes D. fusca; and Disakisperma (ligules erose) includes D. dubia (Peterson et al. 2012; Soreng et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leptochloa

Citation

Citation LEPTOCHLOA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 71, 166, pl. 15(1). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leptochloa virgata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Cynosurus virgatus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 229. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leptochloa virgata TROPICAL SPRANGLETOP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baldomiria Baldomiria Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 145. 1940. TYPE: Baldomiria chloridiformis (Hackel) Herter (Diplachne chloridiformis Hackel)
Diachroa Diachroa Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 147. 1835. TYPE: Diachroa procumbens (Muhlenberg) Nuttall (Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg)
Ipnum Ipnum Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 211. 1870. TYPE: Ipnum mendocinum Philippi
Leptostachys Leptostachys G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 73. 1818. TYPE: Leptostachys virgata (Linnaeus) G. Meyer (Cynosurus virgatus Linnaeus) = Leptochloa Palisot de Beauvois 1812, by lectotypification.
Oxydenia Oxydenia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 76. 1818. TYPE: Oxydenia attenuata Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Eleusine filiformis Persoon)
+ Expand All