Leucaena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LEADTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Leucaena

Citation

Citation LEUCAENA Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 416. 1842, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leucaena diversifolia(Schlechtendal) Bentham, typ. cons. (Acacia diversifolia Schlechtendal)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leucaena leucocephala WHITE LEADTREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caudoleucaena Caudoleucaena Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 130. 1928. TYPE: Caudoleucaena retusa (Bentham) Britton & Rose (Leucaena retusa Bentham)
Rhyncholeucaena Rhyncholeucaena Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 130. 1928. TYPE: Rhyncholeucaena greggii (S. Watson) Britton & Rose (Leucaena greggii S. Watson)