Leucanthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CHRYSANTHEMUM; OXEYEDAISY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Leucanthemum

Citation

Citation LEUCANTHEMUM Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leucanthemum vulgare Lamarck (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 235. 1916.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leucanthemum vulgare OXEYEDAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleostephus Coleostephus Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 41: 43. 1826. TYPE: Coleostephus myconis (Linnaeus) Reichenbach (Chrysanthemum myconis Linnaeus)
Myconia Myconia Necker ex Schultz Bipontinus, in Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(2)): 245. 1849, non Lapeyrouse 1813. TYPE: = Coleostephus Cassini 1826.
Phalacrodiscus Phalacrodiscus Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 253. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.