Leucojum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:SNOWFLAKE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Leucojum

Citation

Citation LEUCOJUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 289. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leucojum vernum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Prop. Brit. Bot. 144. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leucojum aestivum SUMMER SNOWFLAKE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erinosma Erinosma Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 63, 80, 330. 1837. TYPE: Erinosma verna (Linnaeus) Herbert (Leucojum vernum Linnaeus) = Leucojum Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Narcissoleucojum Narcissoleucojum Ortega, Tab. Bot. 21. 1773. TYPE: = Leucojum Linnaeus 1753.
Nivaria Nivaria Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 15. 1759. TYPE: = Leucojum Linnaeus 1753.
Polyanthemum Polyanthemum Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 155. 1901, non Medikus 1791. TYPE: = Leucojum Linnaeus 1753.
Ruminia Ruminia Parlatore, Due Nuovi Gen. 4. 1858; Fl. Ital. 3: 84. 1858. TYPE: Ruminia hyemalis Parlatore, nom. illegit. (Leucojum autumnale Linnaeus)