Leucothoe

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:DOGHOBBLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Leucothoe

Citation

Citation LEUCOTHOE D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos J. 17: 159. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Leucothoe axillaris (Lamarck) D. Don (Andromeda axillaris Lamarck)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leucothoe axillaris COASTAL DOGHOBBLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassiphone Cassiphone Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 126. 1841. TYPE: = Leucothoe D. Don 1834.
Eubotryoides Eubotryoides (Nakai) Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 11: 626. 1935.BASIONYM: Leucothoe D. Don, sect. Eubotryoides Nakai, Trees Shrubs Japan 127. 1922.TYPE: Eubotryoides grayana (Maximowicz) Harra (Leucothoe grayana Maximowicz; Leucothoe chlorantha A. Gray 1859, non de Candolle 1839.