Geobalanus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Common Name:GOPHER APPLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCHRYSOBALANACEAE
Genus Geobalanus

Citation

Citation GEOBALANUS Small, Fl. Miami 80, 200. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Geobalanus oblongifolius (Michx.) Small 1913. (Chrysobalanus oblongifolius Michaux 1803.) Typified by Hutchinson, Gen. Fl. Pl. 1: 19. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Geobalanus oblongifolius GOPHER APPLE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All