Licaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAURACEAE
Common Name:SWEETWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Licaria

Citation

Citation LICARIA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 313. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Licaria guianensis Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Licaria triandra PEPPERLEAF SWEETWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrodiclidium Acrodiclidium C. Nees von Esenbeck & Martius, in C. Nees von Esenbeck, Pl. Laur. Expos. 13. 1833. TYPE: Acrodiclidium brasiliense C. Nees von Esenbeck & Martius
Dipliathus Dipliathus Rafinesque, Sylva. Tellur. 135. 1838. TYPE: Dipliathus angulata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Laurus cervantesii Kunth)
Misanteca Misanteca Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 367. 1831. TYPE: Misanteca capitata Schlechtendal & Chamisso
Nobeliodendron Nobeliodendron O. C. Schmidt, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 27: 151. 1929. TYPE: Nobeliodendron cubense O. C. Schmidt
Symphysodaphne Symphysodaphne A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 190. 1850. TYPE: Symphysodaphne cubensis A. Richard
+ Expand All