Ligustrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:PRIVET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Ligustrum

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 7. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ligustrum vulgare Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ligustrum japonicum JAPANESE PRIVET
Ligustrum lucidum GLOSSY PRIVET
Ligustrum ovalifolium CALIFORNIA PRIVET
Ligustrum quihoui WAXLEAF PRIVET
Ligustrum sinense CHINESE PRIVET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Esquirolia Esquirolia H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 441. 1912. TYPE: Esquirolia sinensis H. Léveillé
Faulia Faulia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 84. 1837 ("1838"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Ligustridium Ligustridium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 271. 1839. TYPE: Ligustridium japonicum (Thunberg) Spach (Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg)
Parasyringa Parasyringa W. W. Smith, Trans. Proc. Bot. Soc. Edinburgh 27: 95. 1916. TYPE: Parasyringa sempervirens (Franchet) W. W. Smith 1916. (Syringa sempervirens Franchet 1886.)
Phlyarodoxa Phlyarodoxa S. Moore, J. Bot. 13: 229. 1875. TYPE: Phlyarodoxa leucantha S. Moore
+ Expand All