Liatris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GAYFEATHER
Genus Notes:The genus Carphephorus s.s. may possibly be subsumed into Liatris, while its other traditional members related to Hartwrightia are accommodated in the genera Litrisa and Trilisa (Schilling 2011).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris

Citation

Citation LIATRIS Gaertner ex Schreber, Gen. Pl. 542. 1791, nom. cons. vs. Lacinaria Hill 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Liatris squarrosa (Linnaeus) Michaux, typ. cons. (Serratula squarrosa Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Liatris aspera TALL GAYFEATHER
Liatris chapmanii CHAPMAN'S GAYFEATHER
Liatris elegans PINKSCALE GAYFEATHER
Liatris elegantula GRASSLEAF GAYFEATHER
Liatris garberi GARBER'S GAYFEATHER
Liatris gholsonii GHOLSON'S GAYFEATHER
Liatris gracilis SLENDER GAYFEATHER
Liatris ohlingerae FLORIDA GAYFEATHER; SCRUB BLAZING-STAR
Liatris patens GEORGIA BLAZING STAR
Liatris pauciflora var. pauciflora FEWFLOWER GAYFEATHER
Liatris pauciflora var. secunda PIEDMONT GAYFEATHER
Liatris provincialis GODFREY'S GAYFEATHER; GODFREY'S BLAZING-STAR
Liatris savannensis SAVANNA GAYFEATHER
Liatris spicata DENSE GAYFEATHER
Liatris squarrosa SCALY GAYFEATHER
Liatris squarrulosa APPALACHIAN GAYFEATHER
Liatris tenuifolia SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER
Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammopursus Ammopursus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 392. 1924. TYPE: Ammopursus ohlingerae (S. F. Blake) Small (Lacinaria ohlingerae S. F. Blake)
Calostelma Calostelma D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. pl. 184. 1833. TYPE: Calostelma elegans (Walter) D. Don (Stahelina elegans Walter)
Lacinaria Lacinaria Hill, Veg. Syst. 4; 49. 1762, nom. rej. vs. Liatris Gaertner ex Schreber 1791. TYPE: = Liatris Gaertner ex Schreber 1791.
Suprago Suprago Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 402, t. 166. 1791. TYPE: Suprago spicata (Linnaeus) Gaertner (Serratula spicata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 51: 384. 1827.
+ Expand All